Chapter History

Chapter Origins and Charter Members

Katherine Tootle was the moving spirit behind the organization of Aurantia Chapter, NSDAR. She called together a group of women to start a new chapter. They met on May 10, 1905, in the Adobe of the Glenwood Mission Inn in Riverside. Katherine was selected regent on June 15, 1905, but could not serve. When she resigned, the elected Vice Regent, Ruth Faxon Macrae, became regent with Kate Dudley Wheelock taking office as vice regent; four charter members were granddaughters of American Revolutionary War soldiers: Sophia Wood Plimpton, Avis Allen Tallman, Julia Maria Tallman, and Clara Maria Rowell Dole.

Regent: Ruth Faxon Macrae

Vice Regent: Kate Dudley Wheelock

Recording Secretary: Clara Evans McLeod

Corresponding Secretary: Mildred Pitkin Chapman Lewis

Treasurer: Sophia Wood Plimpton

Registrar: Avis Allen Tallman

Historian: Julia Maria Tallman

Members:

   Clara Maria Rowell Dole

   Elizabeth Evans McLeod

   Annie Cary McLeod Pond

   Maude McKnight Chapman Porter

   Carrie Louise Chapman White

 

100th Anniversary

                             Past Regents with Charter

  

Past Regents

1905-1908

*Mrs. John M. Macrae

1908-1909

*Mrs. Arthur N. Wheelock

1909-1910

*Mrs. Perrin E. White

1910-1911

*Mrs. William H. Robinson

1911-1912

*Mrs. James B. Neel

1912-1915

*Mrs. Homer A. Plimpton

1915-1916

*Mrs. John J. Hewitt

1916-1917

*Mrs. Arthur N. Wheelock

1917-1920

*Mrs. George A. French

1920-1922

*Mrs. Walter P. Kelly

1922-1924

*Mrs. William B. Payton

1924-1924

*Mrs. Edward M. Bonnett

1924-1926

*Mrs. William W. Roblee

1926-1928

*Mrs. Arthur B. White

1928-1929

*Mrs. Arthur C. Lovekin

1929-1931

*Mrs. Frank M. Conser

1931-1933

*Mrs. Leslie A. Ferris

1933-1934

*Mrs. Arthur B. White

1934-1936

*Mrs. Walter E. Webster

1936-1938

*Mrs. Noel J. Tuell

1938-1940

*Mrs. Frank A. Miller

1940-1942

*Mrs. William W. Roblee

1942-1945

*Mrs. Burdette K. Marvin

1945-1946

*Mrs. Germain L. Francks

1946-1948

*Mrs. Newell L. Parker

1948-1950

*Mrs. Carl N. Helmick

1950-1952

*Mrs. Louis L. Farran

1952-1954

*Mrs. Franklin M. Turrell

1954-1956

*Mrs. Winfield G. Waite

1956-1958

*Mrs. Louis A. Kirtland

1958-1960

*Mrs. Bonnett Dorris

1960-1962

*Mrs. I.T. Elwood Smith

1962-1964

*Mrs. V.J. Mantonya

1964-1966

*Florence M. Wirt

1966-1968

*Mrs. Alexander M. Rowell

1968-1970

*Mrs. Milo N. Clark

1970-1972

*Mrs. I.T. Elwood Smith

1972-1974

*Eleanor M. Chapman

1974-1976

*Mrs. Raymond J. Boslet

1976-1978

*Eleanor M. Chapman

1978-1980

*Mrs. M. Ileene Steigerwald

1980-1981

*Mrs. John F. Miller

1981-1982

 Mrs. Richard D. Cartier, Sr.

1982-1984

 Mrs. Robert Ferguson

1984-1986

*Mrs. M. Ileene Steigerwald

1986-1988

*Mrs. James W. Wirth

1988-1990

*Mrs. Joseph W. Savage

1990-1991

*Mrs. Hugh Fitzpatrick

1991-1993

*Mrs. Walter Burfeindt

1993-1994

 Mrs. Rand T. Sessor

1994-1996

*Mrs. Joseph W. Savage

1996-1997

*Mrs. Albert E. Piester

1997-2000

 Mrs. Roland D. Troncin

2000-2001

*Mrs. James McQuillan

2001-2002

*Mrs. Albert E. Piester

2002-2004

 Nina L. Green

2004-2006

 Mrs. David Allen

2006-2008 

 Mrs. Brian Stephens

2008-2010

 Mrs. Richard Bevan

2010-2012

 Mrs. Lawrence R. Bauer

2012-2014

 Mrs. Robert Blackmore

2014-2016

 Mrs. Thomas Weir

2018-2020

 Mrs. MK Coovert

2020-2022

Mrs. Debbie Hill

2024-2026

Mrs. Meredith Teague
   
* Deceased

 Photos Courtesy of Chapter Archives and Members